Over the past few years, jojoba oil is being used more and more often in health products, especially those involving skin-care. Jojoba oil, being a wax ester, has a stable structure and a long shelf life, so it can be easily mixed in with other products like shampoo without being altered or going rancid. It has no smell or scent, making it a perfect extra ingredient in skin products.
Jojoba oil has been used in many industries – health, food, hair, you name it! However, it’s most widely used on the skin because of its remarkable properties it offers. How?
The molecular structure of jojoba oil is extremely similar, and in many cases can act as a perfect substitute to our natural oil, sebum. It acts deeply into the pores, cleaning them from the inside and helps unclog blocked pores. This property is particularly useful for people who constantly suffer from acne, as they clear out the clogged or infected pores and slowly kills the bacteria from the inside due to its natural antibacterial and antifungal properties.
If you suffer from dry skin, jojoba oil helps by keeping it moisturized for long and extended periods of time. Unlike conventional moisturizers which would usually “dry out” in less than an hour, jojoba oil’s persistent property allows it to avoid drying out and evaporating, giving you a long-lasting, refreshing feeling on your skin. It efficiently takes care of flaky skin and gives it a nice, attractive glow.
If you have wrinkles, jojoba oil is one of the best, natural and effective things out there you can use to get rid of them. It’s highly concentrated in antioxidants and minerals like Vitamin E, which rapidly minimizes the appearances of wrinkles on your face and makes them “shrink”. If you have acne scars, jojoba oil will calm the redness and fade them away after a few applications. You will notice that you will have a more supple and fresh feeling on your skin after use.
Jojoba oil does not clog pores and does not cause allergic reactions – it is non-comedogenic and non-allergenic. You can use it safely for all purposes on your skin and its versatility benefits people around the world – whether they have a dry or oily skin type does not matter. There are no side effects of using too much jojoba oil, only many, many benefits!
For the cheap price you have to pay to get a bottle of jojoba oil compared to all those high-end products which makes empty promises, it is definitely a no-brainer to get one. It has been proven again and again by researchers around the world that jojoba oil is of extremely great use to the skin due to its structure, as mentioned before. Get jojoba oil from your local food store or pharmacy and you won’t regret it. If you decide to get it, make sure you go for the fully organic one, as the non organic ones tend to contain chemicals that can be harmful to the skin, like pesticides. I personally have had great success with jojoba oil. I used it for my acne and it helped clear them up in only 2 weeks, fading my existing scars as I went along.